DICAM TECHNOLOGY LIMITED PRIVACY NOTICE

Dicam Technology Limited takes your privacy very seriously.

This Privacy Notice sets out how we use and look after the personal information we collect from you. As the organisation who is responsible for, and controls the processing of your personal data, we are the data controller, and sometimes also the data processor, and will take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access or use of it.

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time, and will inform you to any changes in how we handle your personal data.

1- Information we may collect from you

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified.

We may collect, use, store and transfer some personal data of our customers. The data we collect from customers may include:

  • Name, site and company.
  • Contact information, such as farm, site or business address, home address, email address and telephone numbers including mobile numbers.

 

Where we need to collect personal data, particularly mobile phone numbers and email address and a customer fails to provide that data, we may not be able to provide SMS text or email alerts as part of the service.

2 – How is your personal data collected?

A customer may give us their personal data by sending email or other correspondence directly to us. We share customers with our partners Farm Energy and Control Systems Ltd and personal data of customers is shared in both directions for the relevant shared customers.

3 – How Dicam Technology uses personal data

We will use personal information only for the purposes for which we have been provided with such information.

The reason we need customers’ personal data is to be able to manage communication with them for site setup, ongoing support and invoicing. Our lawful basis for processing personal is that we have a contractual obligation to our customers to provide the services they have signed up for.

We have set out in the table below, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Purpose/ Processing Activity

Lawful Basis for processing under Article 6 of the GDPR.

to respond to your enquiry;

Consent

to provide a service to you;

Contractual

to send information to you;

Contractual

to fulfil any contract that we may enter into with you;

Contractual

for research purposes;

Legitimate interest – such as feedback on service and support

to send marketing information to you in accordance with the provisions set out below; or

Consent – we will only send direct marketing if the individual is an existing customer, has not previously objected or has provided consent.

sharing data with business partners (e.g. Farm Energy and Control Systems)

Performance of a contract

 

4 – Sharing your personal data

We enter your personal data onto one of our customer database systems and we may share your personal data with our partners, suppliers and sub-contractors. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only permit third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to comply with any legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, partners, or suppliers.

 

5 – Data outside the EEA

Some of our suppliers or third parties may process our personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) such as our US business partners. We review the data protection terms of these suppliers to ensure that your personal data will only be transferred out of the EEA, if sufficient appropriate safeguards are in place.

 

6 – Protection of your personal data

We are committed to protecting your privacy and have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. However, the nature of the Internet is such that the data may in some circumstances flow over networks without full security measures and could be accessible to unauthorised persons.

 

7 – Data Retention

We keep personal data on our customers, partners, suppliers and employees. We will delete this data after a specified time-period has lapsed following the end of the relationship to enable fulfilling any legal or contractual obligations, or sooner if specifically requested and we are able to do so. We may need to retain some personal data for longer for legal or regulatory purposes.

 

8 – Cookies

When you visit our website, the website, we may collect, process and use informing about you which may not personally identify you but which may be helpful for improving the operation of the website. Such information may be collected through “traffic data” and may entail the use of “cookies”, “IP Addresses” or other numeric codes used to identify your computer. You can delete cookies or configure your computer to reject them, although this may disable the website’s ability to manage individual sessions.

 

9 – Third Party Links

This website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave this website and to read the privacy statements applicable on those sites. This privacy policy does not apply to information collected on third parties’ sites.

 

10 – Your Rights

All data subjects have the right to:

    • Request access to your personal data
    • Request rectification of the personal data that we hold about you.
    • Request erasure of your personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.
    • Object to processing of your personal data for direct marketing, or where we are processing on the grounds of a legitimate interest of that interest is overridden by your rights and freedoms.
    • Request restriction of processing of your personal data while we establish the data’s accuracy, or verify an overriding interest to object to processing; where our use of the data has been unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; where you need us to hold the data to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
    • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.
    • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.
    • Complain at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).  

11 – Contact Us

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, wish to stop direct marketing by the Dicam Technology Ltd, its subsidiaries or third parties or you wish to access or update your information please email accts@dicam.co.uk or write to the Managing Director, Dicam Technology Ltd, New Cut Arts Centre, New Cut, Halesworth, Suffolk, IP19 8BY.

 

questions? queries? contact us.

Social